Privacy Policy

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA COLLECTION AND PROCESSING?
HME, Hotel Maintenance Experts is responsible for the collection and processing of personal data, and may, within the scope of its activity, use entities subcontracted by it to pursue the purposes indicated here.

WHAT ARE PERSONAL DATA?
Personal data is any information, of any nature and regardless of its support, including sound and image, relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.
Identifiable is a natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, namely by reference to a name, identification number, location data, electronic identifiers or to one or more specific elements of their physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social.

WHAT DOES THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA CONSIST OF?
The processing of personal data consists of an operation or set of operations carried out on personal data or sets of personal data, through automated means, or not, namely the collection, registration, organization, structuring, conservation, adaptation, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure, dissemination, comparison, interconnection, limitation, erasure or destruction.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED AND PROCESSED?
Within the scope of the activities it develops, it processes the personal data necessary for the provision of its services, collecting such data to the strict extent that it is necessary for the pursuit of its purposes, namely, name, address, telephone, mobile phone, NIF, IBAN and the e-mail address, according to the more detailed information made available to the holders of personal data.
Personal data are also processed for marketing purposes or dissemination of the services provided by, Hotel Maintenance Experts, if the respective holder has authorized it.
If there is prior consent from the member and/or third party, this may be withdrawn at any time, without, however, compromising the lawfulness of the treatment carried out based on the previously given consent.
HME, Hotel Maintenance Experts ssumes that the data has been provided by the holder of the same or that he has given authorization for the purpose and assumes that the same are true and up to date.

HOW IS THE DATA THAT THE HME, Hotel Maintenance Experts PROCESSES COLLECTED?
Personal data can be collected through paper, email, website and/or telephone and/or personal contacts through events.
The data collected is processed and stored by computer and in strict compliance with the legislation on the protection of personal data, being stored in a specific database created for this purpose by HME, Hotel Maintenance Experts or by an entity subcontracted by this.

WHO ARE THE RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA?
Without prejudice to the recipients indicated throughout this Data Protection Policy, HME, Hotel Maintenance Experts may communicate the personal data of the data subject, for the purpose of complying with legal obligations, namely to police, judicial, tax authorities and regulators.

WHAT ARE THE PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA AND THEIR LEGAL BASIS?
In general, the personal data collected are based on and are intended for the management of the contractual relationship and the provision of contracted services and the adequacy of services.
Additionally, personal data may also be processed for the purposes of complying with legal obligations and for the purposes of investigation, detection and repression of serious crimes.
Without prejudice to the additional information provided when data is collected, HME, Hotel Maintenance Experts may also, as long as legally permissible, use the personal data provided by the holder for other purposes, such as for the purpose of sending complaints and suggestions, dissemination of institutional information of the company group where it is integrated and/or publicizing campaigns, promotions, publicity and news about the products and/or services of HME, Hotel Maintenance Experts, as well as for the carrying out market studies or evaluation surveys.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?
As the holder of personal data, all interested parties are guaranteed, at any time, the right to access, rectify, update, limit and delete their personal data (except for data that are essential for the provision of services by HME, Hotel Maintenance Experts, as being mandatory to provide or to comply with legal obligations to which the controller is subject).
We also grant you the right to oppose the use of the data provided for marketing purposes, and for sending informative communications.
The exercise of these rights must be carried out through the means made available by HME, Hotel Maintenance Experts, either through written form, through the website or through the email geral@hotelme.pt. You may also submit complaints to the CNPD (National Data Protection Commission).

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
The period of time during which personal data is stored and maintained varies according to the purpose for which the information is processed.
ndeed, there are legal requirements that oblige to keep data for a minimum period of time. Thus, and whenever there is no specific legal requirement, the data will be stored and kept only for the minimum period necessary to pursue the purposes that motivated its collection or subsequent processing, under the terms defined by law.

WHAT ARE THE MEASURES ADOPTED BY HME, Hotel Maintenance Experts TO ENSURE THE SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
HME, Hotel Maintenance Experts s committed to guaranteeing the protection of the security of the personal data made available to it, having approved and implemented strict rules in this matter. Compliance with these rules is an obligation for all those who legally access them.
Bearing in mind the concern and commitment that HME, Hotel Maintenance Experts reveals in the defense of personal data, several security measures were adopted, of a technical and organizational nature, in order to protect the personal data made available to it against its dissemination, loss, misuse, alteration, treatment or unauthorized access, as well as against any other form of illicit treatment. Additionally, third parties that, within the scope of providing services, process the customer’s personal data in the name and on behalf of HME, Hotel Maintenance Experts, are obliged, in writing, to carry out technical and adequate security that, at all times, meet the requirements set out in the legislation in force and ensure the defense of the rights of the data subject (namely, the protection of privacy and personal data of customers).
In this sense, the personal data collection forms are stored securely in the HME, Hotel Maintenance Experts system, covered by all the physical and logical security measures that HME, Hotel Maintenance Experts understood to be essential for the protection of personal data.
Despite the security measures adopted, HME, Hotel Maintenance Experts warns all those who surf the Internet that they must adopt additional security measures, namely, ensure that they use a PC and a Browser updated in terms of “patches ” of properly configured security, with active firewall, antivirus and anti-spyware and that they certify the authenticity of the sites they visit on the internet, and should avoid websites whose reputation they do not trust.

IN WHICH CIRCUMSTANCES DOES DATA COMMUNICATE TO OTHER ENTITIES (THIRD PARTIES AND SUBCONTRACTORS)?
HME, Hotel Maintenance Experts, within the scope of its activity, may use third parties to provide certain services. Sometimes, the provision of these services implies access, by these entities, to the personal data of the holders. When this happens, HME, Hotel Maintenance Experts akes the appropriate measures, in order to ensure that the entities that have access to the data are reputable and offer the highest guarantees at this level, which is duly enshrined and safeguarded contractually between HME, Hotel Maintenance Experts and the third party(ies).
Thus, any entity subcontracted by HME, Hotel Maintenance Experts will process the personal data of the holders, in the name and on behalf of HME, Hotel Maintenance Experts and adopting the necessary technical and organizational measures in order to protect the data. against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized dissemination or access, and against any other form of unlawful treatment.
In any case, HME, Hotel Maintenance Experts remains responsible for the personal data made available to it.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY
HME, Hotel Maintenance Experts reserves the right, at any time, to make adjustments or changes to this Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy, these changes being duly published on the HME, Hotel Maintenance Expertscommunication channel.

COOKIES
Like most websites and applications, so that they can function properly, we occasionally install small files called cookies or connection testimonials on your computer or mobile device.
HME, Hotel Maintenance Experts ses cookies and other similar tracking technologies to distinguish you from other users when using the websites or applications. These technologies help us to provide you with a better experience whenever you browse the websites or applications, allowing us to improve the website or application itself and provide the user with targeted and personalized content, offers, campaigns, promotions or information.

WHAT ARE THEY?
Cookies are small information files that are stored on your computer or mobile device through the browser. These files allow the website or application to “remember” your actions and preferences for a certain period of time, namely your username, chosen language, character size and other display settings. This is why, when you scroll through the pages of a website or application or return to a website or application that you have already visited, you do not, in principle, have to indicate your preferences again.

WHAT IS IT FOR?
The cookie identifies your browser on the server, enabling the storage of information on your device. This technology serves different purposes, such as helping to determine the usefulness, interest and number of uses of our websites or applications, allowing the user to navigate faster and more efficiently, eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information, without, however, any personal data is collected.
Most browsers are set to accept cookies, although it is possible to configure the browser to refuse all cookies (see below), or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. When you browse the website or application and the cookie is accepted, on a next visit to the website or application our internet server will recognize your computer or mobile device. In this way, when you browse the pages of a website or application or return to a website or application that you have already visited, in relation to which you have given your consent to the use of cookies, you do not, in principle, have to indicate your preferences or insert data that you had previously provided.

WHAT KIND OF COOKIES ARE THERE?
There are several types of cookies.

Considering the lifetime of cookies, these can be:

a) Permanent cookies: These are cookies that are stored, even after closing the browser, on your access equipment (PC, laptop, smartphone and tablet) and that are used whenever you visit one of our websites or applications again. They are generally used to direct navigation to the user’s interests, to provide a more personalized service.

b) Session cookies: These are temporary cookies that remain in your browser’s cookie file until you exit the website or application. The information obtained by these cookies is used to analyze traffic patterns on the web, allowing us to identify problems and provide a better browsing experience.

Considering, in turn, the domain to which they belong, cookies can be:

a) Own cookies: These are cookies sent to the user’s terminal equipment from an equipment or domain managed by HME, Hotel Maintenance Experts and from which the service requested by the user is provided.

b) Third-party cookies: These are cookies sent to the user’s terminal equipment from a device or domain that is not managed by HME, Hotel Maintenance Experts, but by another entity that processes the data collected through cookies.

HOW AND FOR WHAT PURPOSE DO WE USE IT?
The previously identified cookies are necessary to provide the service requested by the user or to measure the web audience by HME, Hotel Maintenance Experts .

HOW TO USE?
By changing the settings of your computer or mobile device, the user of the websites or applications can activate or deactivate the acceptance of cookies.
All browsers allow the respective user to accept, refuse or delete cookies, namely by selecting the appropriate settings in the respective browser. he user can thus configure his browser to inform whenever a cookie is received or even deactivate its acceptance, however HME, Hotel Maintenance Experts warns that this may partially affect the use of some of our services, not having an improved and personalized navigation on our website.
If your browser’s privacy setting is set to “High”, you will not be able to access some of our services and you may be prevented from fully using all the functionalities of our websites or applications. To resolve this issue, please add our Internet addresses to the list of allowed websites in your browser’s privacy settings.
If you’re trying to access our website from a corporate computer and it doesn’t work, the problem may be with your computer’s corporate security settings. We recommend that you contact your system administrator.

COOKIE MANAGEMENT
All internet browsers allow the user to manage cookies on the pages they visit. If the User chooses to disable cookies, it is possible that some functionalities will no longer work correctly in their browser, which may affect navigation on the pages they visit.

On Google Chrome
By default, all cookies are allowed, but you can adjust this setting. Click the Chrome menu on the browser toolbar. Follow these steps:

1. Definitions
2. Show advanced settings
3. Under “Privacy”, click Content Settings
4. Select “Block sites from setting data”.

To change the “cookie” settings, follow these steps:

1. Delete cookies
2. Block cookies by default
3. Allow cookies by default
4. Keep cookies and website data by default until you exit your browser
5. Create exceptions for cookies from specific websites or domains.

In Internet Explorer
To disable all cookies:
1. Select the “Tools” menu and the “Internet Options” option
2. “Privacy” tab
3. Move the bar to the top, where the message “Block all cookies” will appear.
Know more here

In Mozilla Firefox
To disable all cookies:
1. Select the “Tools” menu
2. Select “Options”
3. “Privacy”, found on the top panel
4. In the “cookies” section, deactivate the option “Accept cookies from websites”
5. Click “OK” to save changes and close.
Know more here

On safari
To disable all cookies:
1. Select “Edit”
2. Click on “Preferences”
3. On the top panel, select the “Privacy” icon
4. In the “Accept cookies” section, select “Never”.
Know more here

Solutions focused on the Maintenance
and Management of Hotel Facilities.

Contacts